PDA

View Full Version : New front page software update



Gas Man
11-20-2012, 12:03 PM
I had the front page software re-licensed and updated to the newest version. I think this will fix a security loop hole.

I see that the "new posts" button and that menu is gone.

Its probably a setting I will change when I get home.

Till then, click what's new and then you'll see the menu is on that page.

I will work on it more later.

RedneckMedic
11-20-2012, 12:17 PM
Come on man your killing me thats my favorite button. :wtfru:

Bagger Dave
11-20-2012, 12:20 PM
No problem Chris! :eightball6:

junkyardjon
11-20-2012, 10:51 PM
don't know if it matters but today i made a couple post's and now they're not showing up, no big deal. oh and it kicked me off the site and said database error...

edit.. just checked the pole i voted in, it counted the vote but not my post. it was in the days gone on a trip.

Gas Man
11-20-2012, 11:23 PM
Jon. I think that was when me and the hosting tech were jacking with there site. The 5-630 hour tonight???

Gas Man
11-20-2012, 11:23 PM
Also. I submitted a ticket to the front page company about the missing menu on the font page.

junkyardjon
11-20-2012, 11:48 PM
Jon. I think that was when me and the hosting tech were jacking with there site. The 5-630 hour tonight???

yup LOL
no big deal then

Gas Man
11-21-2012, 01:22 AM
Either way man... sorry. Didn't mean to jack ya up.

Gas Man
11-29-2012, 02:23 PM
Got word back from the front page software company. That little sub menu in question is gone. It was a change conflict between vB4 and vbadanced. The only reason why we had it was because our previous version was hacked in from a version for vB3. Anyway, just use the NEW POSTS under your avatar on the left side menu. Then once you're off the front page that sub menu is there so you're good.

Alright guys?