PDA

View Full Version : Garage door opener on my Road King



Kosher
03-31-2012, 04:00 PM
Well, in stead of being bitter about the weather being too cold to ride on one of the few days when my wife and kids are out of town (I'm meeting them in Florida tomorrow), I decided to finally get my garage door opener mod working after a couple of attempts on my Road King.

Cross posting from HDForums: http://www.hdforums.com/forum/touring-models/750448-garage-door-opener-good-location-for-a-road-king.html

I (http://www.hdforums.com/forum/touring-models/750448-garage-door-opener-good-location-for-a-road-king.html) suppose I *could* ride in 43 degrees, but I got spoiled the last couple of weeks, I'm just not up for all the gear, etc. right now.

Gas Man
04-01-2012, 12:46 AM
I've done similar a few times but now I just keep the clicker in my pocket.

Chain
04-05-2012, 03:27 PM
I got one from HD for fathers day last year. Just installed it... easiest 15 min mod I've ever done, now with the flash of my headlight coming down the road from about 150 ft, I don't even have to slow down to wait for the door... I'd prolly never buy one myself, but since it was bought for me, wth...

Gas Man
04-05-2012, 06:04 PM
I got one from HD for fathers day last year. Just installed it... easiest 15 min mod I've ever done, now with the flash of my headlight coming down the road from about 150 ft, I don't even have to slow down to wait for the door... I'd prolly never buy one myself, but since it was bought for me, wth...

The HD one requires it's own module plugged into the garage opener itself... correct?

Kosher
04-05-2012, 06:27 PM
The HD one requires it's own module plugged into the garage opener itself... correct?

No, if I'm not mistaken it has a unit that you plug in in your garage, that unit transmits to the door opener, and the crap on your bike transmits to the unit.

If someone buys it for you I guess its worth the $129, but mine cost me about $20 max, and I get to use my MacGyver skillz, LOL.

http://www.harley-davidson.com/gma/gma_product.jsp?PRODUCT<>prd_id=845524442250285&FOLDER<>folder_id=2534374309436836&ASSORTMENT<>ast_id=2534374309436836&CONTENT<>cnt_id=10134198674778861&locale=en_US&bmUID=1333661309401&bmLocale=en_US

(http://www.harley-davidson.com/gma/gma_product.jsp?PRODUCT<>prd_id=845524442250285&FOLDER<>folder_id=2534374309436836&ASSORTMENT<>ast_id=2534374309436836&CONTENT<>cnt_id=10134198674778861&locale=en_US&bmUID=1333661309401&bmLocale=en_US)http://www.harley-davidson.com/en_US/Media/downloads/Service/isheets/-J02028.pdf

(http://www.harley-davidson.com/en_US/Media/downloads/Service/isheets/-J02028.pdf)

Gas Man
04-05-2012, 10:36 PM
Right... 2 pieces to make the HD units work. The unit you hook up to your garage opener then the pice you install on the bike.

Yeah most of the door openers run on 12v anyway, I did it once and had it on my horn... but it actually drained too much power so horn wouldn't function... then it somehow fried the door opener... never tried again... LOL

Chain
04-06-2012, 07:33 AM
Gas man, that's correct. You just wire it to the same terminals that your manually operated button hooks up to. Easy peasy.

Chain
04-06-2012, 07:34 AM
Kosher, Yes. I would have went the cheap way, in fact, I will be on the Dog....

Gas Man
04-06-2012, 04:59 PM
Yeah that's what i thought. But like you said, it's a bunch of coin... I'll just keep the opener in my pocket.

Caveman
04-08-2012, 06:37 AM
I'm gonna try a kick button in the fairing lowers right above the brake. then just wire it to the opener tucked behind the speaker in my lower. I bought a pretty hardy momentary button at a cycle swap meet a while back and I think it will deal with the abuse.

Gas Man
04-08-2012, 03:19 PM
You're doing the drilling Cave!! :D

Caveman
04-11-2012, 01:20 AM
You're doing the drilling Cave!! :D

What, are you scared? You didn't mind drillin holes in my highway bars for the hogtunes project. :skep:

Gas Man
04-11-2012, 07:07 AM
I know but I also like to harass you.

Caveman
04-13-2012, 07:22 AM
I know but I also like to harass you.

Harrass this redflip

Gas Man
04-13-2012, 10:22 AM
Perfect.

Caveman
04-19-2012, 06:27 AM
Perfect.

Why, yes, yes I am. In every way possible. redflip

Chain
03-06-2015, 11:20 AM
Well, after a few years of this working... it stopped suddenly... I am spoiled with this now... I don't know how I'll function with out it...

Anyhow, I found a guy that fixes them... seems this is NOT out of the ordinary. Figures, drop that much money and it only lasts a few seasons!?!?

JIC anyone else did this too. I added it to the RG also, so I need it.

http://www.creativeaccesssolutions.com/index.php?id_product=2&controller=product

This guy fixes them for good. $50 done.

Gas Man
03-06-2015, 08:40 PM
What happen to yours chain, needing it for repair?

Chain
03-07-2015, 07:52 AM
I guess there prone to frying the circuit board or some crap... just stopped working. Did a search on it and found on HD forum it was common. BS for the $...

Ultra AL
03-07-2015, 08:42 AM
I just got a new garage door opener installed. (Moe knows a guy). It has the MyQ wifi technology, so I can use the iPhone to open/close and get rid of the garage door remote. That thing was a PIA, as I didn't have the HD unit to connect into the signals. I'm looking forward to using the new system here in a couple weeks if the weather cooperates.

horrorbusiness
03-07-2015, 09:35 AM
I want one of those fancy cellular operated garage door openers. I live in a very quiet neighborhood and it would be nice to open the door a mile out , shut the bike off and coast into the garage.

Gas Man
03-07-2015, 06:34 PM
I guess there prone to frying the circuit board or some crap... just stopped working. Did a search on it and found on HD forum it was common. BS for the $...

Interesting... I'll have to keep that in mind. So you send in your broken unit and he fixes it?


I just got a new garage door opener installed. (Moe knows a guy). It has the MyQ wifi technology, so I can use the iPhone to open/close and get rid of the garage door remote. That thing was a PIA, as I didn't have the HD unit to connect into the signals. I'm looking forward to using the new system here in a couple weeks if the weather cooperates.

Interesting.

Moesride
03-07-2015, 07:06 PM
I just got a new garage door opener installed. (Moe knows a guy). It has the MyQ wifi technology, so I can use the iPhone to open/close and get rid of the garage door remote. That thing was a PIA, as I didn't have the HD unit to connect into the signals. I'm looking forward to using the new system here in a couple weeks if the weather cooperates.

Mikes a good guy Al as you know. When my opener takes a crap out I'll probably be doing the same as you. In the meantime I have this little opener I stick in my windshield bag to open the garage door. Have my brothers and mothers house programmed in It as well. Takes up little room.

Gas Man
03-08-2015, 07:30 PM
That's a nice dilly there Moe!

sfcusaret2004
03-09-2015, 01:53 PM
I keep mine on my fob with a carabiner to clip it to my belt loop. Get close just press the button on my jeans and Viola! door opens.

Chain
03-09-2015, 04:50 PM
Interesting... I'll have to keep that in mind. So you send in your broken unit and he fixes it?



Interesting.


Supposedly he wires some circuit board crap in there... and fixes the issue permanently.

I really like this thing though, never take my hands off the bars messing with shit in my pockets... didn't think I'd like it that much.

Gas Man
03-10-2015, 12:18 AM
I just hate the limited range this thing has.

Chain
03-10-2015, 11:21 AM
I have a 100' drive way, I can hit the light before I get to the drive way to turn in and it activates, by time I roll to the door it's open... I guess I never looked at he range. I'd say I engage it about 125' out...

Gas Man
03-11-2015, 09:20 AM
Yeah mine isn't working that well.